Introduction
[…] Note 116: Ibid., 695. back

Note 117: Subsequently, on remand, the district court did grant qualified immunity in this case, but only to the individual officers. Watson v. Kansas City, Civil Action No. 84-2335-S (1989). back

Note 118: 595 F.Supp. 1521 (1984). back

Note 119: 65 N.Y.2d 461 (1985). back

Note 120: Thurman, 1525–26. back

Note 121: Ibid., 1526. back

Note 122: Ibid., 1528. back

Note 123: Ibid., 1528, 1529. back

Note 124: New York Family Court Act §168 states, in part, that "[t]he presentation of a copy of an order of protection or temporary order of protection or a warrant or a certificate of warrant to any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer shall constitute authority for him to arrest a person charged with violating the terms of such order of protection or temporary order of protection and bring such person before the court and, otherwise, so far as lies within his power, to aid in securing the protection such order was intended to afford" (Sorichetti, 468). back

Note 125: Ibid., 465. back

Note 126: Ibid., 465. back

Note 127: Ibid., 465–66. back

Note 128: Ibid., 466–67. back

Note 129: Ibid., 467. back

Note 130: The jury originally awarded Dina three million dollars.